Should non-euro area countries join the single supervisory mechanism?

Bruegel organizes a conference call to discuss non-euro area countries joining the SSM

Tomorrow, 13thMarch, at 8:30am CET, Bruegel fellows Zsolt Darvas and Guntram Wolff will conduct a telephone press conference call to present their latest paper, called “Should non-euro area countries join the single supervisory mechanism?”

The paper was presented at a hearing on the Danish Parliament on the 26th of February and discusses the pros and cons of joining the SSM. It will be publicly available after the call, but interested journalists can request a copy under embargo to leire.ariz@bruegel.org.

Brussels correspondents are invited to join in from Bruegel's offices in Rue de la Charité, 33.

Please let us know if you plan to participate by sending an email to leire.ariz@bruegel.org

Call in instructions:

  • Ten minutes before 8:30am CET dial the international Access Number +44 (0) 1452 555566 or select your country’s number from the list below.
  • Dial in the Conference ID # 22624603
  • Helpful commands:

*1 - Question - When the call opens up to questions, you can “Raise Your Hand” by pressing *1. You will verbally be prompted to ask your question when it is your turn.

*0 - Operator Assistance
*6 - Self Mute/Unmute

Participant FreeCall Dial in numbers:
Argentina 08006663294
Australia 1800020199
Austria 0800005311
Belgium 080040864
Brazil 08008914606
Bulgaria 008001100242
Canada 18669660399
China, North 108007121819
China, South 108001201813
Colombia 018005180620
Cyprus 80095227
Czech Republic 800142902
Denmark 80888464
Egypt 08000000318
Estonia 8000100167
Finland 0800112363
France 0805632056
Germany 08001014960
Greece 00800126060
Hong Kong 800968777
Hungary 0680016203
Iceland 8009794
India 0008001006741
Indonesia 180304411324
Ireland 1800932187
Israel 1809216057
Italy 800987496
Japan 006633132475
Korea (South) 007984431222
Latvia 80003337
Luxembourg 80027512
Malaysia 1800814521
Mexico 0018665203144
Monaco 80093519
Netherlands 08000235091
New Zealand 0800448423
Norway 80019414
Philippines 180011101158
Poland 008001212655
Portugal 800812040
Romania 0800895055
Russian Federation 81080020972044
Singapore 8001203988
Slovak Republic 0800001418
Slovenia 080080174
South Africa 0800980759
Spain 800099539
Sweden 0200890171
Switzerland 0800828006
Taiwan 00801126902
Thailand 001800442139
Turkey 00800142038193
United Arab Emirates 8000440189
United States 18669669439

Leire Ariz
Media Officer
T. 32 2 227 4214
www.bruegel.org
Follow us on Twitter @Bruegel_org

Bruegel is an independent economic think tank. It contributes to European and global economic policy-making through open, fact-based and policy-relevant research, analysis and debate. Membership is composed of EU governments, leading international corporations and institutions.

Tags:

About Us

About Bruegel Improving economic policy Bruegel is a European think tank specializing in economics. Established in 2005, Bruegel is independent and non-doctrinal. Our mission is to improve the quality of economic policy with open and fact-based research, analysis and debate. We are committed to impartiality, openness and excellence. Bruegel’s membership includes EU Member State governments, international corporations and institutions. Bruegel is a non-profit international association under Belgian law (AISBL), governed by its Statutes and its Bylaws. The Board is appointed by the members with some board members being directly elected. It is chaired by Jean-Claude Trichet and its 11 members all have distinguished backgrounds in government, business, civil society and academia. Former chairmen Mario Monti and Leszek Balcerowicz were appointed Honorary President and Honorary Chairman, respectively. The Board decides on strategy, adopts the research programme and budget and approves appointments of senior staff. It appoints the Director, currently Jean Pisani-Ferry and the Deputy Director, currently Guntram B. Wolff. The Director is in charge of the management of Bruegel, with the assistance of the Deputy Director. They jointly prepare the research programme, annual work plan, budget, and annual report and present them to the Board. They also exercise editorial oversight over publications and control the quality of output. Bruegel takes no institutional standpoint and publications reflect the views of the authors only. The Scientific Council is appointed by the Board and advises Bruegel’s management and staff, as well as the Board, on research. It also evaluates the quality of Bruegel’s research. The chairperson of the Scientific Council attends Board meetings. The independence, professional integrity and objectivity of Bruegel’s research are among its principal assets. All Bruegel scholars have to sign a Statement of Research Integrity, which commits them to avoid partisanship, parochialism, and capture of special interests. Bruegel’s scholars and management disclose their outside interests annually. Bruegel publishes all funding and spending in a transparent manner in its Annual Report. Bruegel‘s income is composed mainly of annual subscriptions from its members. All corporate members contribute the same amount, i.e. ‚ €50,000 per year. State membership contributions depend on the size of the country. In total, subscription funding is balanced between public and private-sector contributions, and no single member contributes more than 3% to 5% of the yearly budget, depending on the budget year. A diversified funding base helps to buttress Bruegel’s independence. Bruegel’s work is evaluated every three years by an independent committee. Bruegel’s members appoint the committee, balancing background and experience with the aim of reviewing all of Bruegel’s output and how well it has fulfilled its mission. The committee is free to determine for itself the most effective way of evaluating Bruegel’s work and it is assisted in the task by the Scientific Council who give the committee an assessment of the scientific quality of Bruegel’s output. Bruegel has undergone this independent evaluation exercise in 2007 and 2010 and will begin another evaluation in 2013. The report of 2010 can be found here. Bruegel is comprised of a core fellowship of top researchers from around the world, Resident, Non-resident and Affiliate, plus a team of operational staff. It also operates a Visiting Fellow programme, which allows researchers from around the world to contribute to Bruegel’s work for a limited time, normally visiting from another institution. For any questions on membership and Bruegel more generally, please do not hesitate to contact our Secretary General, Matt Dann. More information can be found in the links below.

Subscribe

Documents & Links