Press screening of Louder Than Bombs – November 11, 10.30am

Welcome to the press screening of Joachim Trier’s drama Louder Than Bombs.

When: November 11, 10:30am
Where: Cinema Victoria, Götgatan 67

Norwegian director Joachim Triers first English-speaking feature is a solid and poignant grief drama reminiscent of Robert Redford’s classic Ordinary People.

Jesse Eisenberg and promising newcomer Devin Druid perfectly portray two brothers who in various ways deal with the grief of losing their mother, a famous war photographer.

Only accredited journalists will have access to the press screenings. And for those who haven't been accredited, www.stockholmfilmfestival.se/en/press/press-accreditation-2015

Please let us know which of the press screenings you would like to visit at pressassistent@stockholmfilmfestival.se.

Press screenings

Monday November 9
09:00 Tomorrow by Cyril Dion, Mélanie Laurent (France, 90 min.) Skandia
10:45 The Program by Stephen Frears (United Kingdom, France, 104 min.) Skandia
13:00 She’s Wild Again Tonight by Fia-Stina Sandlund (Sweden, 97 min.) Skandia
15:00 Parched by Leena Yadav (India, 116 min.) Skandia
Wednesday November 11
10:00 Go With Me by Daniel Alfredsson (USA, 98 min.) Skandia
10:30 Louder Than Bombs by Joachim Trier (Norway/France/Denmark, 109 min.) Victoria 4
11:30 GTFO: Get the F&#% Out by Shannon Sun-Higginson (USA, 76 min.) Klara
11:30 Paula by Eugenio Canevari (Argentina, Spain, 65 min.) Victoria 2
12:00 North by Çayan Demirel, Ertugrul Mavioglu (Turkey, 92 min.) Skandia
13:30 Funny Bunny by Alison Bagnall (USA, 85 min.) Klara
14:00 Experimenter by Michael Almereyda (USA, 90 min.) Skandia
14:30 Behemoth by Liang Zhao (China, France, 95 min.) Grand 1
15:00 Land Legs by Samuel Collardey (France, 89 min.) Victoria 2
15:30 The Missing girl by A.D. Calvo (USA, 89 minutes) Klara
15:30 Stockholm, Pennsylvania by Nikole Beckwith (USA, 99 min.) Victoria 4
16:30 iFestival: Alice by Hanna Verboom (Netherlands, 14 min); The Drought Land by Assaad Khoueiry (Lebanon, 12 min.); Daewit by David Jansen (Germany, 14 min); First World Problems by Hanna Maylett (Finland, 6 min.); The Good Night by Alex Mallis (Cuba, 17 min.); Mother Virgin No More by Derya Durmaz (Turkey, 7 min.); On reptile-saurs in cafes by Jaime Gona (Spain, 8 min); Riot by Nathan Silver (USA, 4 min.); Tisure by Adrian Geyer (Venezuela, 12 min.); Viaduc by Patrice Laliberté (Canada, 19 min.) Victoria 2
17:00 The Survivalist by Stephen Fingleton (United Kingdom, 104 min.) Grand 1
Thursday November 12
10:00 Price of Love by Hermon Hailay (Ethiopia, 99 min.) Skandia
10:30 3000 Nights by Mai Masri (Palestine/France/Jordan/Lebanon/United Arab Emirates/Qatar, 103 minutes) Victoria 4
11:30 The Memory of Water by Matías Bize (Chile, 88 min.) Klara
12:00 The Wave by Roar Uthaug (Norway, 104 min.) Grand 1
12:00 Out Of My Hand by Takeshi Fukunaga (USA, Liberia, 87 min) Skandia
13:00 With The Lips Closed by Carlos Osuna (Colombia, 96 min.) Grand 4
13:00 Sneakerheadz by David T. Friendly, Mick Partridge (USA, 73 min.) Victoria 4
13:30 Masaan by Neeraj Ghaywan (India, France, 109 min.) Klara
14:00 Virgin Mountain by Dagur Kári (Iceland, Denmark, 94 min.) Skandia
14:00 Palio by Cosima Spender (United Kingdom, 90 min.) Victoria 2
14:30 One breath by Christian Zübert (Germany, 110 minutes) Grand 1
15:30 The Overnight by Patrick Brice (USA, 79 min.) Grand 4
15:30 The Waiting Room by Igor Drljaca (Canada, 92 min) Klara
15:30 Funny Bunny by Alison Bagnall (USA, 85 min.) Victoria 4
16:30 Macadam Stories by Samuel Benchetrit (France, 100 min.) Victoria 2
17:00 Peggy Guggenheim: Art Addict by Lisa Immordino Vreeland (USA, Italy, United Kingdom, 96 min.) Grand 1
Friday November 13
10:00 Palio by Cosima Spender (United Kingdom, 90 min.) Skandia
11:30 The Seventh Fire by Jack Pettibone Riccobono (USA, 78 min.) Klara
11:30 Adama by Simon Rouby (France, 72 min) Victoria 2
12:00 Our Last Tango by German Kral (Argentina, Germany, 85 min.) Grand 1
12:00 Gold Coast by Daniel Dencik (Denmark, 114 min.) Skandia
13:00 Island City by Ruchika Oberoi (India, 108 min.) Grand 4
13:00 Seed Money: The Chuck Holmes Story by Michael Stabile (USA, 71 min.) Victoria 4
13:30 Out of my hand by Takeshi Fukunaga (USA, Liberia, 87 min) Klara
14:00 The Beauty Inside by Jong-Yeol Baek (South Korea, 127 min.) Victoria 2
14:30 Behemoth by Liang Zhao (China, France, 95 min.) Grand 1
15:30 The Blue Hour by Anucha Boonyawatana (Thailand, 97 min.) Grand 4
15:30 My Nazi Legacy: What Our Fathers Did by David Evans (United Kingdom, 92 min.) Klara
15:30 Invisible by Lawrence Fajardo (Phillipines, 132 min.) Victoria 4
16:30 The Violin Teacher by Sérgio Machado (Brazil, 102 min.) Victoria 2
17:00 Virgin Mountain by Dagur Kári (Iceland, Denmark, 94 min.) Grand 1
Monday November 16
10:30 Invisible by Lawrence Fajardo (Phillipines, 132 min.) Victoria 4
11:30 Baba Joon by Yuval Delshad (Israel, 91 min.) Klara
11:30 Big Father, Small Father and Other Stories by Dang Di Phan (Vietnam, 100 min.) Victoria 2
12:00 North by Çayan Demirel, Ertugrul Mavioglu (Turkey, 92 min.) Grand 1
12:15 Honor Thy Father by Erik Matti (Philippines, 115 min.) Skandia
13:00 3688 by Royston Tan (Singapore, 98 min.) Grand 4
13:00 To My Beloved by Aly Muritiba (Brazil, 123 min.) Victoria 4
13:30 Crumbs by Miguel Llansó (Spain, Ethiopia. 68 min.) Klara
14:30 Gold Coast by Daniel Dencik (Denmark, 114 min.) Grand 1
14:30 Parched by Leena Yadav (India, 116 min.) Skandia
14:30 The Black Hen by Min Bahadur Bham (Nepal, 90 min.) Victoria 2
15:00 The Kids by Sunny Yu (Taiwan, 90 min.) Klara
15:30 Koza by Ivan Ostrochovský (Slovakia, Czech Republic, 75 min.) Grand 4
15:30 Chuck Norris VS. Communism by Ilinca Calugareanu (Romania, 78 min.) Victoria 4
16:30 Listen To Me Marlon by Stevan Riley (United Kingdom, 95 min.) Victoria 2
17:00 The Daughter by Simon Stone (Australia, 96 min.) Grand 1
17:00 Behemoth by Liang Zhao (China, France, 95 min.) Klara
Tuesday November 17
10:00 The Diary of a Chambermaid by Benoit Jacquot (France, Belgium, 95 min) Skandia
10:30 Anna by Jacques Toulemonde (France, 94 min.) Victoria 4
11:30 Miss Hokusai by Keiichi Hara (Japan, 83 min.) Klara
11:30 The Seventh Fire by Jack Pettibone Riccobono (USA, 78 min.) Victoria 2
12:00 Förvaret by Anna Persson, Shaon Chakraborty (Sweden, 95 min.) Grand 1
12:00 The High Sun by Dalibor Matanic (Croatia, 123 min.) Skandia
13:00 Alena by Daniel di Grado (Sweden, 83 min.) Grand 4
13:00 GTFO: Get the F&#% Out by Shannon Sun-Higginson (USA, 76 min.) Victoria 4
13:30 Breaking a Monster by Luke Meyer (USA, 92 min.) Klara
14:00 The Wait by Piero Messina (Italy, France, 100 min.) Victoria 2
14:30 Sworn Virgin by Laura Bispuri (Italy, Switzerland, Germany, Albania, Kosovo, France, 84 min.) Grand 1
15:00 Tomorrow by Cyril Dion, Mélanie Laurent (France, 90 min) Skandia
15:30 He Named Me Malala by Davis Guggenheim (USA, 87 min.) Grand 4
15:30 Yo by Matias Meyer (Mexico, 80 min.) Klara
15:30 Under Construction by Rubaiyat Hossain (Bangladesh, 88 min.) Victoria 4
16:30 Peace To Us In Our Dreams by Sharunas Bartas (Lithuania, 107 min.) Victoria 2
17:00 Peggy Guggenheim: Art Addict by Lisa Immordino Vreeland (USA, Italy, United Kingdom, 96 min.) Grand 1
Wednesday November 18
10:00 I jakt på ett bättre liv by Caroline Kernen, Tova Kurkiala Medbo (Sweden, 90 min.) Skandia
11:30 Sneakerheadz by David T. Friendly, Mick Partridge (USA, 73 min.) Klara
12:00 Tomorrow by Cyril Dion, Mélanie Laurent (France, 90 min) Grand 1
12:00 Baba Joon by Yuval Delshad (Israel, 91 min.) Skandia
13:00 The Hunting Ground by Kirby Dick (USA, 90 min.) Grand 4
13:00 7 Chinese Brothers by Bob Byington (USA, 76 min.) Victoria 4
13:30 Lampedusa in Winter by Jakob Brossmann (Austria, Italy, Switzerland, 93 min.) Klara
14:00 Gold Coast by Daniel Dencik (Denmark, 114 min.) Skandia
14:00 Masaan by Neeraj Ghaywan (India, France, 109 min.) Victoria 2
14:30 Parched by Leena Yadav (India, 116 min.) Grand 1
15:30 Koza by Ivan Ostrochovský (Slovakia, Czech Republic, 75 min.) Grand 4
15:30 Evilness by Joshua Gil (Mexico, 74 min.) Klara
15:30 To My Beloved by Aly Muritiba (Brazil, 123 min.) Victoria 4
16:30 Valley of Love by Guillaume Nicloux (France, Belgium, 91 min.) Victoria 2
17:00 As I Open My Eyes by Leyla Bouzid (France, Tunisia, Belgium, 102 min) Grand 1
Thursday November 19
10:00 The Experimenter by Michael Almereyda (USA, 90 min.) Skandia
11:30 The Memory of Water by Matías Bize (Chile, 88 min.) Klara
12:00 My Nazi Legacy: What Our Fathers Did by David Evans (United Kingdom, 92 min.) Grand 1
12:00 Price of Love by Hermon Hailay (Ethiopia, 99 min.) Skandia
13:00 3688 by Royston Tan (Singapore, 98 min.) Grand 4
13:00 Tikkun by Avishai Sivan (Israel, 120 min.) Victoria 4
13:30 The Amina Profile by Sophie Deraspe (Canada, 84 min.) Klara
14:00 Out of my hand by Takeshi Fukunaga (USA, Liberia, 87 min) Skandia
14:00 The Overnight by Patrick Brice (USA, 79 min.) Victoria 2
14:30 He Named Me Malala by Davis Guggenheim (USA, 87 min.) Grand 1
15:30 Kaili Blues by Bi Gan (China, 110 min.) Grand 4
15:30 Entertainment by Rick Alverson (USA, 110 min.) Klara
15:30 Tangerine by Sean Baker (USA, 88 min.) Victoria 4
16:30 Adama by Simon Rouby (France, 72 min) Victoria 2
17:00 Go With Me by Daniel Alfredsson (USA, 98 min.) Grand 1
Friday November 20
11:30 Aferim! by Radu Jude (Romania, 108 min.) Klara
12:00 James White by Josh Mond (USA, 85 min.) Grand 1
12:00 I jakt på ett bättre liv by Caroline Kernen, Tova Kurkiala Medbo (Sweden, 90 min.) Skandia
13:00 Makeup Room by Kei Morikawa (Japan, 86 min.) Grand 4
13:00 The Black Panthers: Vanguard of the Revolution by Stanley Nelson (USA, 113 min.) Victoria 4
13:30 3000 Nights by Mai Masri (Palestine/France/Jordan/Lebanon/United Arab Emirates/Qatar, 103 minutes) Klara
14:00 Mekko by Sterlin Harjo (USA, 84 min) Skandia
14:00 As I open my eyes by Leyla Bouzid (France, Tunisia, Belgium, 102 min) Victoria 2
14:30 Tikkun by Avishai Sivan (Israel, 120 min.) Grand 1
15:30 Violator by Dodo Dayao (Philippines, 115 min.) Grand 4
15:30 Much Loved by Nabil Ayouch (France, Morocco, 108 min.) Klara
15:30 Parched by Leena Yadav (India, 116 min.) Victoria 4
16:30 The Devil’s Candy by Sean Byrne (USA, 90 min.) Victoria 2
17:00 Nahid by Ida Panahandeh (Iran, 105 min.) Grand 1

Press information and press material: www.stockholmfilmfestival.se/sv/press

Press contact

Christina Wenger, press manager                    Weronika Pérez Borjas, press secretary
Tel: 08-677 50 54 / 0739-916617                   Tel: 08-677 50 54 / 0729-018628
press@stockholmfilmfestival.se                      pressassistent@stockholmfilmfestival.se

The 26th Stockholm International Film Festival November 11-22, 2015
Stockholm International Film Festival started in 1990 and is today one of the leading competitive film festivals in Europe. The festival takes place every year in November with more than 200 films from more than 60 countries.

WE LOVE FILM!

About Us

The Stockholm International Film Festival started in 1990 and is today one of the leading competitive film festival in Northern Europe. The festival takes place every year in November with more than 170 films from more then 40 countries. The festival organizes exclusive screenings and the popular Summer Cinema - an outdoor mini-festival. In April the Stockholm International Film Festival Junior brings the latest films to youngsters between 6 and 16 years of age.

Subscribe

Documents & Links