Vestas - Transactions in connection with share buy-back programme, week 41 2018

Vestas Wind Systems A/S, Aarhus, 15 October 2018
Company announcement No. 39/2018

 

Transactions in connection with share buy-back programme, week 41 2018

On 15 August 2018, Vestas initiated a share buy-back programme, ref. Company announcement No. 28/2018. The programme is implemented in accordance with Regulation No. 596/2014 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 16 April 2014 on market abuse (MAR) and the Commission’s delegated regulation (EU) 2016/1052 of 8 March 2016 (the "Safe Harbour” rules).

Under the programme, Vestas will buy back shares for an amount up to DKK 1,500m (approx. EUR 200m) in the period from 15 August 2018 to 28 December 2018.

The following transactions have been made under the programme in week 41:

 Number of
shares
Weighted average purchase price, DKKTransaction value,
DKK
08 October 201810,993396.894,363,038
09 October 201813,641403.995,510,849 
10 October 201890,000394.9935,548,776 
11 October 20183,291385.711,269,371 
12 October 201818,100398.887,219,755 
Accumulated under the programme2,138,769424.03906,909,101


Details of all the transactions relating to the share buy-back programme during the period are presented in the attached appendix.

 

Contact details
Vestas Wind Systems A/S, Denmark
Patrik Setterberg, Vice President                          
Investor Relations
Tel: +45 6122 1913